Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263004

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-22
MSN: ex.T4974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Timor Sea. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-22 (ex.T4974) while strafing at Fog Bay Timor. Squadron report says suspected engine trouble.
Missing Timor Sea. 23/12/1942
Crew:
W/O (Aus.400047) Mervyn Campbell SMITH (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.28891) Ronald Thomas HAND (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A19-22
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm