Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263020

Date:Thursday 10 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aldergrove SF RAF
Registration: T7966
MSN: 84319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84319; Taken on charge as T7966, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 24.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, at Cowley, Oxford, for erection [undated, but probably October 1941]. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 15.11.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 1.5.42. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.5.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 9.8.46. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 19.8.52. Ferried to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 9.3.53. To Aldergrove Station Flight, RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland 14.8.53

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.12.53 when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland. Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the pilot seems to have escaped uninjured.

Wreckage recovered to 23 MU RAF Aldergrove, where struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 15.12.53. Re-Cat5(scrap) and sold for scrap 12.10.54.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 429
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p843.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Helicopter_Command_Flying_Station_Aldergrove#Post_war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units