Accident Van's RV-8 N284RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263023

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N284RM
MSN: 81670
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Cleve, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 24, 2021, about 1330 central daylight time, an amateur built Rans RV-8, N284RM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Van Cleve, Kentucky. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

During a cross-country flight at cruise altitude, the pilot reported a loss of engine oil pressure and loss of engine power to air traffic control and subsequently performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted the ground and the wreckage was partially consumed by a post impact fire.

Examination of the wreckage revealed oil staining on a portion of the horizontal stabilizer and broken pieces of the windscreen that were found at the site. Examination of the engine revealed that with the exception of the oil sump, which had been partially consumed by the postimpact fire, the crankcase, cylinders were intact, and continuity of the crankshaft and valvetrain were confirmed. The examination also found that an oil line connecting the engine to an aftermarket oil valve had separated, though it could not be determined if the separation occurred prior to, or as a result of the airplane’s impact with the ground. Overall, the engine did not display signatures consistent with a catastrophic loss of engine power and accompanying breach of the engine crankcase. Given the pilot’s report of a loss of oil pressure (and loss of engine power), and the oil staining observed on the wreckage, it is likely that such a failure was imminent. Given the extent of the fire damage to the engine, the reason for the loss of oil pressure could not be determined.

A review of the pilot’s pathological information revealed the presence of ethanol, which was most likely from postmortem production rather than ingestion. Therefore, the presence of ethanol did not contribute to the circumstances of the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to loss of engine oil pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtvq.com/2021/05/24/pilot-may-have-been-trying-to-land-when-plane-crashed-in-field/
https://www.lex18.com/breaking-news-alerts/breaking-news-a-small-plane-crashed-in-breathitt-county-ky
https://www.1039thebulldog.com/2021/05/24/officials-confirm-a-plane-has-crashed-in-breathitt-county/
https://www.wymt.com/2021/05/24/plane-crash-in-breathitt-county-near-vancleave/

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103135
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N284RM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2de5a&lat=34.188&lon=-84.061&zoom=6.7&showTrace=2021-05-24
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=284RM

Location

Images:

Media: