Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263024

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-3
MSN: (ex.T4922)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-3/C (ex.T4922) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire in starboard wing, landed with flat tyre and ground looped. 07/12/1942
Crew:
F/O (Aus.260546) Cecil Oswald McKEW (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.9285) Edward David LASSCOCK (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php qname=&qdate=1942&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. min
1 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
4 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
10 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min