Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263025

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-3
MSN: (ex.T4922)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-3/C (ex.T4922) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for test flight after repair. Damaged in takeoff accident. 17/02/1943
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php qname=&qdate=1942&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1942 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
1 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
4 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
10 September 1943 A19-3 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay min