Loss of control Accident Dassault Mirage F1M N567EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263028

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1M
Owner/operator:Draken International LLC
Registration: N567EM
MSN: 56
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:Snecma ATAR 9K-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nellis AFB (LSV/KLSV), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 24, 2021, about 1417 Pacific daylight time, an experimental Dassault Aviation Mirage F-1 Turbo-jet, N567EM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Nellis Air Force Base, (LSV), Las Vegas, Nevada. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated by Draken International as a public-use aircraft in support of the United States Air Force’s simulated combat training.

The fighter jet airplane providing combat training support to the Department of Defense collided with terrain shortly after entering the final turn in the traffic pattern. The pilot was returning to the airport after completion of tactical area work. As the airplane began the final turn (a 180° turn to align with the runway), its airspeed was about 170 kts and slowing. Shortly after, the pilot reported that he was having a flap issue and the airplane's descent rate increased from 1,000 fpm to more than 3,000 fpm. The airplane's airspeed dropped to below the listed low-speed limitation without flaps (160 kts) for about the final 14 seconds of flight. The flight manual advises pilots to land at a speed between 195 and 215 kts if the flaps do not lower. At the last recorded data point, the airspeed was 135 kts and slowing. Shortly thereafter, the pilot initiated an ejection. The airplane subsequently struck terrain in a residential area and was consumed by a postimpact fire.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were likely not extended. During the preflight check of the slats and flaps, the leading-edge slats operated appropriately but the flaps did not initially extend during the first cycle of the check. The pilot was able to correct the issue and completed at least two additional cycles during the operational checks of the slats and flaps with no further issue. Whether this flap issue was a reoccurrence of the ground check anomaly, or another cause could not be determined due to the post-crash condition of the airplane and the absence of onboard recorded data.

Postaccident analysis of the bulb filament revealed that the airplane's master failure warning light was showing an amber light indication. Which annunciator caused the amber light to illuminate could not be determined but an amber light indication allowed for delayed action for the issue. If a red light was illuminated, it would call for immediate action. No additional evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane were observed.

Failure of the flaps to extend would require additional speed to compensate for the loss of lift, which would increase the airplane's turning radius. Because the traffic pattern's normal ground track is based on the airplane being configured with the flaps extended, a no-flap configuration would require the airplane to increase bank and angle of attack (AOA) to maintain the track. However, insufficient thrust was available to overcome the configuration issue and increased AOA. Under a failed flap scenario, the pilot would have needed to maintain adequate airspeed, AOA, and rolled out of bank and discontinued the final turn for an airplane configured with the flaps extended and then flown a traffic pattern ground track consistent with a no-flap configuration. The pilot likely maintained his ground track during the final turn in order to reduce the chance of conflict with potential landing traffic on the opposite runway if he rolled out of bank and pattern/airspace restrictions.

It is likely that the pilot initiated an ejection outside of the airplane's ejection seat minimum altitude ejection envelop due to the airplane's increased bank, decreased airspeed, low altitude, and sink rate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack on approach and failure to fly a traffic pattern track consistent with a no-flap configuration. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the airplane's flaps to extend while in the traffic pattern for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21FA203

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103137
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N567EM

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/8faf2ddbf1e30b2b2c1416fbee35edbc6a51d68c (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: