Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263029

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-4
MSN: ex.T4923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-4/D (ex.T4923) 30Sqdn RAAF
Hit in rear fuselage and hydraulics shot-out by Japanese 40mm anti-aircraft fire over Lae. Aircraft landed wheels-up at Wards airstrip Port Moresby. 18.11.1942
An ack ack burst had damn near cut the rear end off her, it chopped many electrical connections in the tail but left the control cable alone, lucky cow!
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.94) Brian Reginald WALKER DSO (pilot) RAAF - OK
P/O (Aus.263498) John William MASON (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php qname=&qdate=1942&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm