Incident Mooney M20K 231 N1150U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263031

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1150U
MSN: 25-0623
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Virginia Highlands Airport (VJI/KVJI), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft attempted to abort takeoff and went off the end of the runway down an embankment.

Sources:

https://wcyb.com/news/local/pilot-okay-after-aborted-takeoff-from-abingdon-airport

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1150U
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1326186 (photo)