Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263055

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-210
MSN: ex.NE588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Kamiri Airfield, Biak, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Kamiri
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-210 (ex.NE588) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Take off at 07:10hrs for mission. Crash-landed at Kamiri Airstrip with undercarriage retracted following port engine failure and port tyre rupturing just after take off. 10.09.1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407433) Lilini Sidney JACOBS (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.262705) Henry John ROARTY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-210.html