Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263056

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-209
MSN: (ex.NE587)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kamiri Airfield, Biak, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Kamiri
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-209 (ex.NE587) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Take off at 08:07 hrs for mission. Crashed landed at Kamiri airstrip with undercarriage retracted following hydraulic damage from Japanese anti-aircraft fire. Landing Ok. 10.09.1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.35770 ) Raynor Read BARBER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.409612) Laurence Richard RYAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-209.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1944 A19-209 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 near Bomberai Peninsula Ceram, Western New Guinea w/o