Incident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263069

Date:Thursday 17 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:116 Sqn RAF
Registration: VM342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.Mk.19 VM342/"23" 116 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/12/1953 when crashed on overshoot on final approach at RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk

The pilot flew a circuit of RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, and observed the runway lights in the distance; however, on final approach, the runway lights became obscured by a local patch of low-lying mist. The pilot contacted ATC (Air Traffic Control) at RAF Wattton, who offered to fire VERY flares to assist. Unfortunately, in the prevailing weather conditions, the dazzle of these flares obliterated the runway lights, leaving the pilot unsure of his position.

The pilot decided to overshoot the runway on approach to RAF Watton, and then fly a further circuit, using IFR (Instrument Flight Rules) protocols. He then opened up the throttles of both engines of the Anson, in order to begin the overshoot. The Anson then struck the ground approximately 25 yards short of the runway at RAF Watton. Although the aircraft was wrecked (written off as "damaged beyond economic repair") all five persons on board survived, albeit with varying degrees of injuries.

Crew of Anson VM342:
Flight Lieutenant (146342) K L Nagle, RAF (pilot) - survived but injured
PIlot Officer (4041258) Peter Handford, RAF (Navigator) - survived but injured
Sergeant M E Dooley, RAF (passenger) - survived but injured
Sergeant W E Jones RAF (passenger) - survived but injured
Sergeant C L Wilkinson RAF (passenger) - survived but injured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.437
4. The Anson File (Ray Strurivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.140)
5. 116 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1-31 December 1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2759/35 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8441645
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._116_Squadron_RAF