Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263070

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-203
MSN: ex.NE487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south-east of Coomalie, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-203 (ex.NE487) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Crashed and burnt on the gunnery range 10 miles South East of Coomalie airstrip NT. during rocket projectile training, caused by a rocket exploding or burning while still attached to the aircraft. 6.10.1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415848) Ian James INGLE (pilot) RAAF - Killed
P/O (Aus.437634) Alan Stanley WAY (nav.) RAAF - KIlled

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=6950476