Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83) YV3465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263074

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:22:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83)
Owner/operator:Laser Airlines
Registration: YV3465
MSN: 49452/1389
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Passengers evacuate Laser Airlines flight QL1903 at Caracas Simon Bolivar Airport in Venezuela following an engine fire on landing. No injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-motoru-yandi-acil-tehliye-edildi/
https://www.descifrado.com/2021/05/25/inac-asegura-que-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-laser-fue-atendido-oportunamente/

Media: