Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263075

Date:Thursday 31 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:215 AFS RAF
Registration: RA427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, RA427, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off 31/12/1953 when crashed on approach to RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

The pilot was making an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Finningley, and undershot on approach, making a forced landing in a field short of the runway. Although the aircraft was wrecked (written off as "damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 439
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SPA100-W#RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857