Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 3513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263083

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7
Owner/operator:II./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skudstrup Mark at Rødding, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the evening of the 26th, RAF Bomber Command raided the floating docks in Kiel harbour, Germany.

Leutnant Tham experienced vertigo during flight and he and Wop Unteroffizier Pastor bailed out and landed safely in their parachutes.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942024.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps