Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263093

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-4
MSN: (ex.T4923)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tasman sea near RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-4 (ex.T4923) Took off for Night training flight /Cross country exercise. 07/11/1944
When returning from a cross country flight it overshot RAAF Williamstown at 00:40hrs. 08/11/1944
Crashed into sea off Williamtown NSW after overshooting airstrip in a night landing in turbulence and poor visibility. Aircraft climbed away and disappeared. A port inner fuel tank was found washed up on the beach.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.408882) Francis Edward SMALLHORN (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.438404) Brian George SPARKMAN (nav.) RAAF - kiled
Sgt (Aus.443344) William Lawrence MATHER (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908
http://www.beaufighter5oturaaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1942 A19-4 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min