Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263095

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-5
MSN: ex.T4924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW.
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-5 (ex.T4924) 5 OTU RAAF
Crashed north of Williamtown NSW during night flying training when the aircraft hit trees on approaching the flarepath. 13/12/1944
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.430177) Ivor Russell Le MAISTRE (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1942 A19-5 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
12 April 1943 A19-5 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
27 April 1943 A19-5 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min