Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263096

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-5
MSN: ex.T4924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-5 (ex.T4924) During a strike against Lae airstrip, A19-5 put a one second burst into a Zeke which had climbed up under its nose to attack another Beaufighter in front.
Japanese AA fire then hit A19-5 in the port nacelle and tyre.
The aircraft was further damaged on landing with a flat tyre, swinging and hitting a tree at RAAF Wards airstrip Port Moresby. 22.11.1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400473) Leonard Shepherd VIAL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.5832) Ralph Thomas NELSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1943 A19-5 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
27 April 1943 A19-5 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
13 December 1944 A19-5 5 OTU RAAF 1 north of RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales w/o