Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263097

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-5
MSN: ex.T4924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-5 (ex.T4924) Ground Looped on takeoff when starboard engine failed causing the aircraft to swing and wrenching off the undercarriage. 27/04/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.250798 ) George William GIBSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1942 A19-5 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
12 April 1943 A19-5 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
13 December 1944 A19-5 5 OTU RAAF 1 north of RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales w/o