Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263105

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-7
MSN: ex.T4926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Old Bar, Old Bar, Mid-Coast Council, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Old Bar, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-7 (exT4926): Took off for Training flight. 20/10/1944
Crashed during single engine forced landing at Old Bar airstrip, ran through fence into scrub.
Pressure line to starboard engine fractured during low level photographic detail.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415929) Thomas Anthony Sholl DAVY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.435874 ) James Edward JACOBI (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.432933) Keith Joseph BRATT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908
2.http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
3.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1942 A19-7 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Bohle River near Townsville, Queensland min
1 July 1943 A19-7 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Turnbull, Milne Bay min