Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263129

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-9
MSN: ex.T4928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dobodura Airfield #2 (Dobo), Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Dobodura No.2 Airstrip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-9/J (ex.T4928) Damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire. Hit in port engine and rudder cable shot away resulting in a forced landing at Dobadura No.2 Airstrip. 07/12/1942
Repaired by 30 Sqdn RAAF.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.406237) Colin Alexander CAMPBELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.03392) James Sutherland YEATMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1942 A19-9 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip near Port Moresby. min
19 February 1943 A19-9 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. sub