Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263148

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180527
MSN: 2Z+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Rotenberg' wood at Freudental, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the ground in bad weather, while engaged in a ferry flight to or from Grosssachsenheim airfield.

(FF) Feldwebel Schneider, Walter
(Bf) Obergefreiter Rieger, Werner

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_I_037); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 171
Google Maps