Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263164

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-15
MSN: (ex.T4945)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-15 (ex.T4945): Took off for training flight. 16/10/1944
Belly-landed with undercarriage in semi retracted position at RAAF Williamtown due to hydraulic failure.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406367) Keith Oliphant RICHARDSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.431269) Robert Graeme CAMERON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php. unit=30+Sqdn
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/r%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1942 A19-15 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
6 February 1943 A19-15 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Dobodura Airfield #7 (Kenney), Northern min