Loss of control Accident Early Bird Jenny N831HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263165

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:18:35
Type:Early Bird Jenny
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N831HC
MSN: 532
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Geo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville-Rockingham County Shiloh Airport (KSIF), Stoneville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reidsville-Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport, NC (KSIF)
Destination airport:Reidsville-Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport, NC (KSIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 27, 2021, about 1835 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Early Bird Jenny, N831HC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Stoneville, North Carolina. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot, who was the co-owner/co-builder of the experimental amateur-built airplane, was departing on a local flight. The other co-owner/co-builder of the airplane witnessed the accident takeoff and stated that the airplane’s pitch attitude was “a little steep” and that the airplane looked slow as it approached 150 ft above ground level in the climb. Both the co-owner and another witness stated that the airplane’s wings were rocking before one wing dropped and the airplane entered a nose-down descent. The airplane impacted terrain about halfway down the 5,200-ft-long runway, and a postimpact fire ensued. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

Review of the pilot’s logbook indicated that the accident flight was his third flight in the accident airplane and that he had recorded a total of 0.8 hours of flight experience. The co-owner stated that he and the accident pilot took turns flying the airplane and that the day of the accident was the warmest day on which they had flown the airplane. The co-owner had flown the airplane earlier on the day of the accident and stated that, although the airplane’s takeoff profile was “flatter than usual,” the airplane otherwise performed well and handled as expected. The co-owner also stated that neither he nor the accident pilot had conducted any aerodynamic stalls in the airplane, which was not equipped with a stall warning system. The extent to which the accident pilot had explored the airplane’s low-speed handling characteristics during flight could not be determined based on the available evidence for this accident.

Review of the atmospheric conditions about the time of the accident indicated a density altitude of about 2,400 ft. Weight and balance documents for the airplane were not located, and the airplane’s weight and balance condition at the time of the accident was not determined.

Autopsy and toxicology results for the pilot revealed evidence of an enlarged heart, anthracosis of the lungs, a carboxyhemoglobin saturation between 11% and 13%, and medications to treat high blood pressure. Minimal soot deposits were found in the trachea. Given the available evidence for this accident investigation, it is unlikely that the pilot’s cardiac condition was a factor in this accident. His carboxyhemoglobin saturation was not likely associated with impairment and was most likely the result of postcrash exposure to carbon monoxide.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control. It is likely that the density altitude conditions at the time of the accident degraded the airplane’s takeoff performance and that the pilot’s unfamiliarity with the airplane’s handling characteristics (especially in higher-density-altitude conditions) and with low speed/aerodynamic stalls contributed to his failure to recognize and correct the airplane’s angle of attack before the stall occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wxii12.com/article/rockingham-county-sheriffs-office-investigating-small-plane-crash/36562981
https://www.dailyadvent.com/news/ede6a73deaecf9aa7537f617e04d4028-Small-plane-crashes-in-near-Rockingham-County-airport
https://myfox8.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-rockingham-county-near-shiloh-airport/
https://www.wnct.com/news/north-carolina/rockingham-county-plane-was-taking-off-before-it-crashed/

NTSB
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Early_Bird_Jenny
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=831HC

Location

Images:

Media: