Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263168

Date:Sunday 2 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-16
MSN: (ex.T4946)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-16 (ex.T4946) (31 Sqdn RAAF)
Returned to base when a hatch detached in flight whilst outward bound on a raid on Penfoei airstrip. 02/05/1943
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php. unit=30+Sqdn
2.http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/r%20bio's.html
3.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1943 A19-16 31 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. min
8 December 1944 A19-16 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales w/o