Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263170

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-16
MSN: (ex.T4946)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-16 (ex.T4946): Took off for training flight and low level formation practice flight. 08/12/1944
Struck tree avoiding Spitfire mock interception when engaged in low level formation practice 6 miles NE RAAF Williamtown airstrip, damaging the port engine but landed safely.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.38040) John LESSELS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.443271) Kenneth Raymond ROWLING (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php. unit=30+Sqdn
2.http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/r%20bio's.html
3.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1943 A19-16 31 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
10 May 1943 A19-16 31 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. min