Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263176

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:13:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140064
MSN: 2Z+IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kitzingen airfield (4 km southeast); Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolt fighter aircraft while in the circuit of the airfield. The Bordfunker and Bordschütze both managed to safely escape by parachute.

(FF) Leutnant Robert Brenner / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_IV_037); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1945 160761 11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe 2 Bräunisheim, Amstetten, Baden-Württemberg w/o