Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263180

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:21:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNT
MSN: 38705/1385
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF442, a Boeing 777-328ER, struck a bird on takeoff from Paris-CDG Airport, France. The flight crew noticed a vibration in the radome. The flight continued and landed normally at Rio de Janeiro. During a post-flight inspection, damage was observed to the radome.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gznt#273e0c3e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2016 F-GZNT Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) sub