Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B EZ253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263186

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1841 Sqn FAA RNVR
Registration: EZ253
MSN: 88-15947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Blackcap /RNAS Stretton, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, Cheshire
Destination airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-6D-NT Texan ex-USAAF 42-84166 (MSN 88-15947) to RAF as Harvard III EZ253. No known RAF service. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm. To 798 Squadron, Halesworth, Suffolk January 1946. To 780 Squadron, Hinstock, Shropshire, March 1946. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, Gosport, Hampshire April 1949.

To Station Flight, HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath, Scotland May 1950 coded "903/AO". To 799 Squadron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset, April 1951. To 1841 Squadron, RNVR, HMS Blackcap, Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire July 1952 coded "204/JA"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 September 1953 in a taxying accident at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, Cheshire. While taxying, the aircraft had to brake suddenly to avoid a Naval Rating, who had wandered into the path of Harvard EZ253. The aircraft's tail lifted, the propeller struck the ground, and Harvard EZ253 nosed over. Pilot - Lieutenant W B Ryde - was uninjured. Aircraft not repaired and Struck Off Charge 19 February 1954 at HMS Siksin, RNAS Gosport.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004 p.484)
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.71)
3. Ray Sturtivant & T. Ballance (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html