Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 N66313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263189

Date:Monday 25 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:Mark Hurd Mapping Co. Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA.
Registration: N66313
MSN: ex. KA984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham airfield, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Birmingham airfield, AL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito N66313 (ex.KA984) owner Mark Hurd Mapping Co. Minneapolis, MN, from June 12, 1951.
- Modified by Southern Airways, Birmingham, Alabama for aerial mapping operations.
Mosquito N66313 (ex.KA984) Takeoff for test flight. 25/06/1951
During took off ground looped, damaging starboard landing gear leg.
Crew:
Mr. Raymound MILLER (pilot) - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf
3.http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/mosquito%201.htm#KA984