Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263218

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-17
MSN: ex.T4947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Arafur Sea -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-17 (ex.T4947) Crashed into the ocean returning from operations Trangan Aru Island. 19.10.1943
Beaufighter A19-17, one of 8 Beaufighters that raided a newly constructed Trangan airstrip near Taberfane seaplane base was seen to be lagging behind after leaving the target area. Dropping alongside A19-17, the CO (W/Cdr Mann) saw the navigator leaning over the slumped and wounded pilot, handling the controls. The Navigator was ordered to bailout immediately, and await rescue by a Catalina, because it was impossible to reach the foot operated rudder controls to stop the Beaufighter from entering a spiral dive. The Navigator refused to abandon the unconscious pilot and soon after A19-17's starboard wing dropped and, with one arm around the pilot, he waved a final farewell.
Squadron report says 6 Beaufighters on the strike, 1 (F/O Hansen) of which returned early (with engine trouble), the other aircraft of the section, S/Ldr R L Gordon (in A19-36) and F/Sgt V T Warren (in A19-51) noticing A19-17 was lagging turned back to join Cridland who was flying at 140 knots at 1,500 feet. After proceeding for some time Gordon's navigator (Sgt Jordan) reported that A19-17 was acting in a peculiar manner and that the navigator was up front, a short time later reporting A19-17 had dived almost into the sea then just after saying it had crashed. The other aircraft circled the position for 8 minutes, observing debris and the dingy but not seeing any survivors.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413534) Francis Herbert CRIDLAND (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.415861) Raymond Baudoin De PIERRES (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1942 A19-17 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. min