Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263379

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-48
MSN: (ex.T5054)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km north of Newcastle, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufigher Mk.1c A19-48 (ex.T5054) 5 OTU RAAF
Crashed 8 km north of Newcastle NSW after mid-air collision with A8-21. A19-48 hit underneath A19-21 at 1300 feet when about 5 miles from Williamtown. A19-48 overshot when the leader A19-21 pulled up sharply and was trying to slip back under the leader, instead striking it underneath the starboard engine at 1300 feet, the port wing and part of the tail of A19-48 broke off and the aircraft rolled out of control and crashed.14/02/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.430972) Keith Roy SHARP (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.438807) Geoffrey Edward HOCKING (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qnum=&qdate=1945
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.a
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm