Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263380

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-21
MSN: (ex.T4973)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stockton Beach near Newcastle, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufigher Mk.1c A19-21/K (ex.T4973) 5 OTU RAAF
Forced landed on Stockton Beach near Newcastle NSW after mid-air collision with A19-48 which hit underneath A19-21 at 1300 feet when about 5 miles from Williamtown. A19-48 overshot when the leader A19-21 pulled up sharply and was trying to slip back under the leader. The starboard engine was damaged causing excessive vibration and as fully feathering propellers were not fitted, the pilot was unable to maintain height.14/02/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.418340) Alexander Stewart BURTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.443503) Ralph Walker LYONS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qnum=&qdate=1945
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.a
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1943 A19-21 31 Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Batchelor Strip, Northern Territory. min
6 September 1943 A19-21 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wagga, near Forest Hill, New South Wales min
2 November 1943 A19-21 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. min