Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-28,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263424

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-28
MSN: (ex.T4992)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Milne Bay
Destination airport:RAAF Wards
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-28/P (ex.T4992) 30 Sqdn. RAAF
Damaged in fuselage by Japanese anti-aircraft fire. Navigator wounded in the thigh by a machine gun bullet. Landing Ok. 10/11/1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.355) Peter Avison PARKER DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.151) William James O’CONNOR (nav) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1942.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1943 A19-28 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min