Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-58,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263432

Date:Monday 22 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-58
MSN: (ex.T5084)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-58 (exT5084) 31 Sqn RAAF
Ran off side of runway and ground looped at RAAF Coomalie NT damaging undercarriage. 22/02/1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.????) I. A. WILKINS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.32541) JAMES WILLIAM MCNAMARA (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1942.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1943 A19-58 31 Sqn RAAF 2 South of Penfoei Airfield, Koepang, Timor. w/o