Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263445

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-30
MSN: (ex.T4994)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Milingimbi, Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Milingimbi, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-30 (ex.T4994) Took off from RAAF Milingimbi Airport, Millingimbi island. 25/09/1943
Swung on take off after repairs from the forced landing hitting an ant bed collapsing the undercarriage.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.????) R. ELLIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.????) J. McVINISH (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1942 A19-30 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
24 November 1942 A19-30 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
17 September 1943 A19-30 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 5 miles east of RAAF Milingimbi, Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory min