Incident SZD-51-1 Junior SP-3307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263455

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-3307
MSN: W-928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Czestochowa Rudniki AB (CZW/EPRU) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Czestochowa Rudniki AB (CZW/EPRU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed at the Rudniki airport near Częstochowa. According to the fire brigade, the accident happened during take-off. The circumstances of the accident will be investigated by the State Commission for Aircraft Accident Investigation.

Senior Captain Marcin Pudło from the Częstochowa fire brigade reports that the firefighters received an accident report at 12:18.

- The machine, trying to take off, hit the ground. The pilot of the glider was a woman who received help immediately after the accident - says the firefighter.

Pilot was transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/dlapilota/wypadek-szybowca-na-lotnisku-w-rudnikach
https://tvn24.pl/katowice/rudniki-szybowiec-runal-na-ziemie-pilot-w-szpitalu-5100528

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64283_1516633263.jpg (photo)