Accident Robinson R44 RA-04175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263474

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:AirLane
Registration: RA-04175
MSN: 1570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kyzyl Bayrak -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The R44 helicopter emergency landed in a field. The tail boom broke in the accident.

The accident with the R-44 RA-04175 helicopter occurred during a forced landing caused by engine failure as a result of the destruction of the sixth cylinder elements due to spontaneous loosening of the connecting rod crank cover bolt nuts. It was not possible to determine the reason for the spontaneous loosening of the nuts.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- making a forced landing on a field with soft, soggy ground, which created the danger of the helicopter nosing;
- disproportionate pulling of the cyclic step handle, which led to the impact of the HB blades with the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK