Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263498

Date:Sunday 5 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-33
MSN: (ex.T4997)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Natamo, Borgen Bay, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-33/Q (ex.T4997) 30 Sqdn RAAF
At 08:40 hrs on 5/9/43, six Beaufighters took off from Vivigani strip on Goodenough Island PNG. Their mission was an offensive barge sweep on the New Britain coast from Cape Gloucester to Wilson Point.
Two of the crews were briefed to break formation and carry out strafing runs on the Japanese held Cape Gloucester strip. They would then rejoin the formation at Borgen Bay. These two were A19-138 F/Lt Mike Burrows (Pilot) & F/O Alec Burgoyne (Nav), and A19- 33 F/O Harold Woodruffe (Pilot) & Sgt John Brooks (Nav).
After both aircraft had carried out their strafing runs on the strip, damaging one aircraft. Damaged due to Japanese anti-aircraft fire over Cape Gloucester, New Britain.
A19-33 was seen by accompanying aircraft after leaving the target to be trailing a long intermittent plume of smoke from starboard engine. Both aircraft made it to Borgen Bay. A19-33 was seen it turned inland and crashed into the jungle from 100 feet and large fire was seen burning in the undergrowth. Aircraft crashed at base of hill 2 miles SE of village of Sarke, near Natamo, Borgen Bay.
05/09/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407542) Harold Maurice WOODROFFE (pilot) - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.43250) John Livingstone BROOKS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm