Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263503

Date:Thursday 28 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 AP RAAF
Registration: A19-34
MSN: (ex.T4998)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Bankstown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Bankstown NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Bankstown NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-34 (ex.T4998) 2 Aircraft Park RAAF
Port undercarriage collapsed on landing from test flight. 28/05/1942
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1943 A19-34 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
17 September 1943 A19-34 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min