Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263507

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-35
MSN: (ex.T4999)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-35/R (ex.T4999) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Swung on take off after engine lost power due to over heating. Aircraft swerved on take-off crashing into embankment on runway edge, wrenching off the undercarriage in RAAF Ward's Strip. 22/11/1942
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.405762) Mostyn Lloyd MORGAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok.
Sgt (Aus.35723) Frederick George CASSIDY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm