Accident Dean Delt-Air 250 N6379T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263513

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1961
Time:day
Type:Dean Delt-Air 250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6379T
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Homebuilt single-engine light delta-wing type experimental plane crashed on maiden flight. Pilot/builder Herbert F. Dean, Jr (33), Flint, MI. "Beckoning Angel" climbed to about 200 feet after lift-off and than nosed down.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 9 November 1961, p6A