Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-39,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263534

Date:Saturday 3 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-39
MSN: (ex.T5003)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1 A19-39/U (ex.T5003) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Aircraft drifted just after take off and damaged its undercarriage when striking a truck parked next to the runway. During the following wheels up landing it struck a 3 foot high earth bank across the emergency strip at around 90 knots and broke its back. 03/10/1942
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400602) Jack Tipton SANDFORD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.4570) Arthur Edward JAGGS (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-39.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm