Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4450V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263544

Date:Sunday 26 November 1961
Time:05:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4450V
MSN: D-1265
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,75 mi from Mexia Muni Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexia Muni Airport, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four-place Beechcraft Bonanza hit a fence and crashed in a field in heavy fog. Pilot Eugene Dyson (30), Carlsbad, CA died. Wife (29) and son (9) survived injured, son (4) was unhurt.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 27 November 1961, p4