Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263546

Date:Thursday 30 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1075
MSN: 8-10-10-292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 9 mi N of Perrin AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perrin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Pilot 1°Lt Henry Crook, Jr (23) bailed out and rescued from Lake Texoma by a helicopter.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 December 1961, p2
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp