Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263553

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-41
MSN: (ex.T5047)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beafighter Mk.1c A19-41 (ex.T5047) 5 OTU RAAF
Aircraft failed to return from night cross-country training flight, departed 21:35hrs, last contact 23:40hrs acknowledging a weather recall. 07/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.416426) Raymond Julien HELLING ( (pilot) RAAF - killed.
P/O (Aus.443265) Victor Winston PARTRIDGE (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter31squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html