Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-44,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263572

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-44
MSN: (ex.T5050)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-44 (ex.T5050) Took off for training flight. 27/03/1943
Undercarriage failed to retract after take off and would not lower fully. Emergency system used, hydraulic pressure nil. Landed with wheels partly extended due to hydraulic line failure.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.409861) Donald Malcolm TERRY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.41231) Terence John DOYLE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1944 A19-44 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales w/o