Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-44,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263574

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-44
MSN: (ex.T5050)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-44 (ex.T5050) Took off for Night Training flight. 09/08/1944
Hit trees on night landing approach and belly landed at Williamtown airstrip at 02:10 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.427359) Kenneth William SOUNESS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.433178) Gorden Rayner CANT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1943 A19-44 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min