Accident Bell 206 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263591

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 ?
Owner/operator:Mexican Justice Dept.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Culiacan -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by high-powered gun fire whilst on a police drug fumigation mission and crashed outside of the city. Mexican Air Force pilot, Ricardo Romo Hernandez was killed. The joint police/military operation was targeting a marijuana plantation near the state line between Durango and Sinaloa.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004