ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263603
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 07:07 |
Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
Owner/operator: | Fumigaray SAS |
Registration: | HK-4953 |
MSN: | 301-0120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Finca la Pepilla, Ciénaga, Magdalena -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The AT-301 was scheduled to perform a spraying flight from the airstrip La Lucha (SKGM), to a banana crop located in the Arenal lot.
The aircraft took off on its second flight from runway 14, at 07:05, in a normal manner and made a wide turn to the right, with normal engine parameters. During the climb and at approximately 656 feet altitude, the engine lost power, a situation that was accompanied by loud noise and vibration, followed, a few seconds later, by engine shutdown. Upon realizing the situation, the Pilot dumped the chemical which caused the aircraft to gain some altitude which the pilot took advantage of to attempt an engine start, using the manual fuel pump, with negative results. By this time the aircraft had lost speed and the pilot selected a field he considered appropriate for an emergency landing. The pilot maintained control of the aircraft; when he was flying over a banana crop and was about to make an emergency landing, the aircraft struck against a templete (cable) that is used to hang the wagons used to remove the bananas from the crop, which caused the aircraft to lose control and fall to the ground.
Probable Cause(s)
Engine failure caused by the fracture of cylinder No. 7, which resulted in loss of power, preventing the aircraft from continuing in flight, forcing a forced landing.
Contributing Factors
- Aging of the base material used to build the cylinder as a result of periodic operation in different atmospheric and geographic environments, which contributed to the physical and intergranular wear of the material.
- Lack of a procedure in the operator's Maintenance Manual that limits the useful life of components such as the power plant cylinders.
- Lack of inspection procedures and technical documentation in the operator, since the real useful life time for the engine cylinders is not known.
- Deficient inspection procedures written in the operator's General Maintenance Manual, which guide the maintenance personnel towards an appropriate decision making during the inspection processes, since it is not evidenced as special works in the RII aircraft.
- Possible incorrect operation by the crews to the engines, by not giving it the required stabilization times described by the manufacturer's manual in the operating limits chapter.
Sources:
https://www.hoydiariodelmagdalena.com.co/archivos/525319
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location